# 5 Cars That Penciled at America's Auto Auction Houston — With the ROI Math
> Five real cars from the 10/8 America's Auto Auction Houston sale that penciled for a Texas lot: hammer vs. guide, grade, and estimated return, math shown.
- Source: https://www.dealervlo.com/blog/best-auction-buys-houston-october-2026
- Published: 2026-10-12
- Author: Chris Abouraad
- Tags: buying, auctions, inventory, texas
---

I went through the results from **America's Auto Auction Houston's October 8 sale**, 585 cars, and pulled the five that penciled hardest for a small independent lot in Texas. Same format as the last three editions: the hammer price and grade straight from the sale, and an **estimated return** on each one with the math shown, so you can check it against your own market.

This edition has one thing the earlier ones didn't: the **wholesale guide value** the auction platform (EDGE Pipeline) shows on each car. That turned out to be the most useful number on the page, because it shows which cheap cars were cheap for a reason. Retail is still **my estimate**, a range for this market, before recon. And the return is an **estimated gross on your all-in cost**, before overhead and holding costs: it's the room in the deal, not a guaranteed profit. (This is the Texas edition. The [Midwest edition](/blog/best-auction-buys-chicago-september-2026) covered Chicago, the [Southeast edition](/blog/best-auction-buys-atlanta-september-2026) a Georgia sale and the [Northeast edition](/blog/best-auction-buys-september-2026) a Massachusetts one.)

## How I read the sale

This was a big, clean sale. The median hammer price across all 585 cars was **$5,750**, and **173** of them carried a grade of 3.5 or better, against 28 of 118 in Chicago. It was also a truck sale: more than 100 of the cars were pickups.

That's where the guide value earned its place. Clean cars sold strong. Of the 170 cars graded 3.5 or better that had a guide value, **100 hammered above it**. Trucks were stronger still: **30 of the 43** clean pickups went over guide. A 2019 F-150 XLT with 120k miles brought **$14,500** against a $12,950 guide, and the Atlanta sale's 2021 F-150 XLT went for $16,500 two weeks earlier. In Texas, the room pays up for a clean truck.

So the job was to find the clean cars the room *didn't* pay up for, and then work out why.

![What made these five cars pencil at America's Auto Auction Houston: a model that sells fast in Texas, a condition report on file with a grade of 3.5 or better, miles that make sense for the age, a hammer price well under local retail, and no frame, structural or title announcement.](/images/post/best-auction-buys-houston-october-2026/1)

A Houston-specific warning before the cars: this market has flooded badly more than once (Harvey in 2017 is the one everyone remembers), and flood cars travel. Run the history report for a flood or salvage brand, then look under the carpet and in the spare-tire well for silt, and at the seat rails for rust. [Carfax vs. AutoCheck for dealers](/blog/carfax-vs-autocheck-for-dealers) covers which report to pull. And test the A/C in the lane: in Texas, a weak A/C is a lost sale, not a recon line.

## The five buys

Each one shows the estimate the same way: **all-in cost** is the hammer price plus my assumed allowance of about **$600** for the buyer fee and local transport (check your auction's actual fee schedule and your hauler), plus a recon estimate for that car. The return is estimated gross ÷ all-in.

### 1. 2017 Jeep Compass Latitude 4WD — Run `E-0069` · 82k mi · grade 4.5 · hammered $5,500

<img src="/images/auction-10-8-aaa-houston/compass-latitude-front.webp" alt="2017 Jeep Compass Latitude in dark gray, front three-quarter view on the auction lot in bright sun" title="2017 Jeep Compass Latitude — Run E-0069" width="1200" height="900" loading="lazy" />

<img src="/images/auction-10-8-aaa-houston/compass-latitude-interior.webp" alt="Interior of the 2017 Jeep Compass Latitude showing black leather-trimmed seats, a worn steering wheel and a dusty dash" title="2017 Jeep Compass Latitude interior" width="1200" height="900" loading="lazy" />

**The read:** a 4.5-grade compact SUV under $6,000, with no announcements, that hammered **29% under its $7,750 guide**. The listing has it as 4WD, and the tailgate badge in the auction photos agrees. Compare it with Chicago, where a 2020 Compass Latitude with 78k miles took $8,400: three model years older here, for $2,900 less. This is a first-year car for its generation, and the 2.4 in these has a reputation among dealers for burning oil, so check the dipstick and the condition report before you count the spread. The outside is dusty, not damaged. The steering wheel is worn, so budget for it in the detail.

**The math (estimates):** retail ~**$10,000–$11,500** · all-in ≈ $5,500 + $600 + ~$700 recon = **$6,800** · est. gross **$3,200–$4,700** · est. return **~47–69%**.

### 2. 2021 Toyota Corolla LE — Run `A-0057` · 123k mi · grade 4.2 · hammered $8,000

<img src="/images/auction-10-8-aaa-houston/corolla-le-front.webp" alt="2021 Toyota Corolla LE in silver, front three-quarter view inside the auction building" title="2021 Toyota Corolla LE — Run A-0057" width="1200" height="900" loading="lazy" />

<img src="/images/auction-10-8-aaa-houston/corolla-le-interior.webp" alt="Interior of the 2021 Toyota Corolla LE with black cloth seats and paper floor mats from the auction" title="2021 Toyota Corolla LE interior" width="1200" height="900" loading="lazy" />

**The read:** this one isn't a discount, it sold right at its $8,100 guide. It's here because of what it is: a five-year-old Corolla for a BHPH or first-car buyer, at a price that leaves room. The sale had two more 2021 Corolla LEs with 53k and 61k miles, and both brought **$13,500**. So the market charged about **$5,500 for the extra 60,000 miles**, and a Corolla with 123k still has a lot of life left. The photos show a scuff low on the front corner, and the dash is asking for a service, so put an oil change and a bumper touch-up in the recon.

**The math (estimates):** retail ~**$12,500–$14,000** · all-in ≈ $8,000 + $600 + ~$800 recon = **$9,400** · est. gross **$3,100–$4,600** · est. return **~33–49%**.

### 3. 2018 Jeep Grand Cherokee Limited — Run `C-0005` · 99k mi · grade 4.8 · hammered $8,100

<img src="/images/auction-10-8-aaa-houston/grand-cherokee-limited-front.webp" alt="2018 Jeep Grand Cherokee Limited in gray with chrome grille and dark alloy wheels, front three-quarter view on the auction lot" title="2018 Jeep Grand Cherokee Limited — Run C-0005" width="1200" height="900" loading="lazy" />

<img src="/images/auction-10-8-aaa-houston/grand-cherokee-limited-interior.webp" alt="Interior of the 2018 Jeep Grand Cherokee Limited with tan leather seats showing wear on the driver's side bolster" title="2018 Jeep Grand Cherokee Limited interior" width="1200" height="900" loading="lazy" />

**The read:** the cleanest grade on my list at **4.8**, no announcements, and it hammered **$2,500 under its $10,600 guide**. It's a rear-wheel-drive Limited with the V6, which is the common Texas spec, and the leather Limited trim photographs well. The driver's bolster shows wear, which a leather repair shop can usually tidy for less than you'd think. I can't tell you why the room let it go this cheap. That's exactly why you'd pull the full condition report and run the VIN before bidding on its twin next week.

**The math (estimates):** retail ~**$14,000–$16,000** · all-in ≈ $8,100 + $600 + ~$800 recon = **$9,500** · est. gross **$4,500–$6,500** · est. return **~47–68%**.

### 4. 2022 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 Custom 4WD — Run `EF-0019` · 101k mi · grade 4.4 · hammered $13,000

<img src="/images/auction-10-8-aaa-houston/silverado-custom-front.webp" alt="2022 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 Custom crew cab in black with running boards, front three-quarter view inside the auction building" title="2022 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 Custom — Run EF-0019" width="1200" height="900" loading="lazy" />

<img src="/images/auction-10-8-aaa-houston/silverado-custom-rear.webp" alt="Rear three-quarter view of the 2022 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 Custom showing the 4x4 badge on the bedside" title="2022 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 Custom — 4x4 badge on the bed" width="1200" height="900" loading="lazy" />

**The read:** the buy of the sale, if nothing's wrong with it. A four-year-old crew-cab Silverado with a **4x4** badge on the bed, a 4.4 grade, running boards, and no announcements, at **$13,000 against an $18,250 guide**. That's the biggest discount to guide of any clean truck in the sale, in a sale where most clean trucks went *over* guide. It runs the 2.7 turbo four-cylinder rather than a V8, and some Texas truck buyers want the V8, which may explain part of the gap. It doesn't explain $5,000. Read the full condition report, run the VIN, and if it comes back clean, this is the one on the list I'd most want. The return below assumes it does come back clean, so treat it as the best case.

**The math (estimates):** retail ~**$23,000–$26,000** · all-in ≈ $13,000 + $600 + ~$800 recon = **$14,400** · est. gross **$8,600–$11,600** · est. return **~60–81%**.

### 5. 2022 Nissan Frontier SV — Run `A-0060` · 94k mi · grade 4.8 · hammered $16,250

<img src="/images/auction-10-8-aaa-houston/frontier-sv-front.webp" alt="2022 Nissan Frontier SV crew cab in red, front three-quarter view inside the auction building" title="2022 Nissan Frontier SV — Run A-0060" width="1200" height="900" loading="lazy" />

<img src="/images/auction-10-8-aaa-houston/frontier-sv-interior.webp" alt="Interior of the 2022 Nissan Frontier SV showing the steering wheel, digital gauge cluster and touchscreen" title="2022 Nissan Frontier SV interior" width="1200" height="900" loading="lazy" />

**The read:** the opposite of the Silverado. It sold **$800 over its $15,450 guide**, with a green light. It's here because the guide is a wholesale number, and buying over wholesale can still work when retail supports it. This is the redesigned Frontier with the V6, two-wheel drive, a crew cab and a 4.8 grade, and the photos show a clean bed and a tidy cab. A mid-size truck that doesn't need much more than a detail is a fast Texas sale. It's the thinnest percentage on the list, so treat it as a turn car: price it to sell and put the money into the next buy.

**The math (estimates):** retail ~**$21,500–$24,000** · all-in ≈ $16,250 + $600 + ~$500 recon = **$17,350** · est. gross **$4,150–$6,650** · est. return **~24–38%**.

## What the numbers really mean

Here's what the five hammered for, straight from the sale:

![The actual hammer prices of the five best buys from the October 8 2026 America's Auto Auction Houston sale: 2017 Jeep Compass Latitude at 5,500 dollars, 2021 Toyota Corolla LE at 8,000 dollars, 2018 Jeep Grand Cherokee Limited at 8,100 dollars, 2022 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 Custom at 13,000 dollars, and 2022 Nissan Frontier SV at 16,250 dollars.](/images/post/best-auction-buys-houston-october-2026/2)

And here's each one against the wholesale guide. Under 100% means it sold for less than the guide; over means the room paid more:

![Each buy's hammer price as a percentage of the wholesale guide value EDGE Pipeline showed for it: 2017 Jeep Compass Latitude 71 percent, 2022 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 Custom 71 percent, 2018 Jeep Grand Cherokee Limited 76 percent, 2021 Toyota Corolla LE 99 percent, and 2022 Nissan Frontier SV 105 percent, meaning the Frontier sold above its guide.](/images/post/best-auction-buys-houston-october-2026/3)

A guide value is a starting point, not a verdict. It's one company's read of the wholesale market, and it can't see the condition report the way the buyers in the lane can. [How to use MMR and Black Book at auction](/blog/how-to-use-mmr-black-book-auction-pricing) covers how to read guide values without trusting them blindly. Then the estimated returns side by side:

![Estimated gross return on all-in cost for each of the five buys, before overhead and holding costs: 2022 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 Custom about 60 to 81 percent, 2017 Jeep Compass Latitude about 47 to 69 percent, 2018 Jeep Grand Cherokee Limited about 47 to 68 percent, 2021 Toyota Corolla LE about 33 to 49 percent, and 2022 Nissan Frontier SV about 24 to 38 percent. These are estimates based on retail ranges, not guaranteed results.](/images/post/best-auction-buys-houston-october-2026/4)

Three things to keep in mind before you treat those numbers as money in the bank:

- **They're before holding cost.** If a car costs you, say, $30 a day to carry (floor-plan interest, insurance, the slow slide in value), 30 days on the lot takes about $900 off every one of these. [Holding costs on aging inventory](/blog/gross-profit-vs-holding-costs-aged-inventory) breaks that daily number down.
- **They're before overhead.** Rent, payroll and insurance come out of the gross too. [Used car dealer profit margin](/blog/used-car-dealer-profit-margin) walks through working out what each car has to earn just to cover them.
- **The biggest number has the biggest question mark.** The Silverado's return assumes its discount has an innocent explanation. If it doesn't, it's the worst buy on the list, not the best.

Want to run your own numbers before the next sale? The free calculator below works out the most you can bid and still hit your margin.

<ToolCallout tool="auction-profit" />

Once you've bought, the number to watch is what the car actually costs you by the time it sells: purchase, fees, and every recon bill.

<CTA href="/signup">Track every auction buy's all-in cost and margin in DealerVLO, free for 14 days</CTA>

## Honorable mentions

Four more from the same sale that were close:

- **2020 Jeep Renegade Trailhawk 4WD** (Run `EF-0018`, 96k mi, grade 4.9, $6,500 against a $9,050 guide). A 4.9 grade at that price, with no announcements. Renegades retail slower than Compasses, which is why it's not in the five.
- **2018 Chevrolet Trax LT** (Run `D-0033`, 86k mi, grade 4.1, $4,000). A cash-car SUV. The Chicago sale's 2022 Trax LS brought $8,700, which shows what four model years do to the price.
- **2019 Honda Civic LX** (Run `C-0019`, 114k mi, grade 4.4, $8,400). Announced as auction-certified and sold a little over its $7,850 guide. A safe, quick commuter sale, with less room than the Corolla.
- **2021 GMC Sierra 1500 Elevation** (Run `EF-0031`, 82k mi, grade 4.8, $21,000 against a $21,750 guide). Two-wheel drive with the 2.7 turbo. A clean half-ton at about guide, for a lot that wants a truck on the front line.

One pattern worth knowing: the sale had **15 Nissan Altimas** and **17 Chevrolet Malibus**, and as groups they hammered at a median of about **73%** and **79% of guide**, the two weakest showings of any model with more than ten cars on the sheet. Even a 2022 Malibu LT graded 4.6, with no announcements, brought just $6,750 against an $8,500 guide. When a whole model goes cheap, the room is usually pricing in how fast it retails, not the car in front of them. Know what those two actually sell for near you before you treat that as a bargain.

## The two I'd walk away from

On paper, two of the most tempting cars on the sheet were these:

- **2023 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 Custom** (Run `E-0091`, 79k mi, grade 3.6) hammered at **$16,000** against a **$20,050** guide.
- **2025 Toyota Corolla LE** (Run `E-0014`, 49k mi, grade 4.0) hammered at **$12,000** against a **$16,300** guide. That's a one-year-old Corolla for less than a 2021.

Then you read the announcements. The Silverado was announced with **structural damage**. The Corolla was announced with **frame damage**, under a 4.0 grade. Both discounts were explained before the cars ever crossed the block, and both are the kind of car that sits on a retail lot or comes back to you as a problem. The grade alone didn't warn you; the announcement did. It's the same discipline as [reading a condition report for red flags](/blog/dealer-auction-condition-reports-red-flags) and [reading the real gross behind an auction spread](/blog/auction-paper-spread-vs-real-gross): the cheaper a clean-looking car is against the guide, the harder you look for the reason.

## Turning them fast: where DealerVLO fits

Buying right is half of it. The other half is getting from the lane to a signed deal before holding cost eats the spread. This is the part of the business I built [DealerVLO](/) to speed up:

![Five steps from the auction lane to a sold car in DealerVLO: add the car with its VIN decoded and log the recon so the all-in cost is right, clean up the auction photos and price it from live comparable listings, publish it to your dealer website and the listing sites you've enrolled with, build the deal and fill the paperwork from it including the Texas Form 130-U, then collect e-signatures in person or by email.](/images/post/best-auction-buys-houston-october-2026/5)

- **Know the real cost from day one.** Add the car with its VIN decoded, then log every recon line against it, from the Corolla's oil change to the Grand Cherokee's leather repair. Each car's all-in cost and margin sit on its page, next to how many days it's been on the lot.
- **Make the auction photos sellable.** Photos like the ones above are fine for a run sheet, not for a listing. DealerVLO's optional AI photo enhance puts the car on a clean backdrop without altering the car itself.
- **Price from live comps.** The AI price suggestion shows a price range from live comparable listings and a target price for selling in about 30 days, so you can check it against the car's all-in cost before you list it.
- **Advertise it everywhere at once.** Every car posts automatically to the dealer website that comes with DealerVLO. It also goes out on the listing feeds to CarGurus, Cars.com and Autotrader once you've enrolled with each (you still pay those sites' own fees). More on how those work in [car listing sites for dealers](/blog/car-listing-sites-for-dealers).
- **Finish the paperwork from the deal.** Build the deal once and DealerVLO fills the Bill of Sale, the FTC Buyers Guide, the odometer statement and the Texas title application ([Form 130-U](/guide/how-to-fill-out-form-130-u-texas)) straight from it, with no retyping the VIN into every form.
- **Get it signed on the spot.** E-signatures on the deal documents let the buyer sign in person on a tablet or from an emailed link, so a sale doesn't wait on a second trip to the lot.

<ProductShot name="filled-form" />

None of that changes what you paid at the auction. What it changes is how many days it takes to turn that buy back into cash, and that's where these returns are won or lost. If trucks are your lane, [sourcing used trucks](/blog/sourcing-used-trucks-independent-dealers) picks up from here, and [what to stock in October](/blog/cars-to-stock-october-2026) covers the rest of the lot.

<CTA href="/signup">List, price and paper your next auction buy in DealerVLO: start your 14-day free trial</CTA>

<ToolCallout tool="daily-appraisal" />

## Frequently asked questions

### What used cars sell fastest for a lot in Texas?

In my read of this market, pickups come first, then mid-size SUVs and fuel-sipping commuter sedans. It showed at this sale: more than 100 of the 585 cars were pickups, and clean trucks brought strong money. Most Texas trucks are two-wheel drive, so a 4x4 is a plus but not a requirement. The model matters more than the price: a clean half-ton that sells in two weeks beats a cheap car that sits.

### Do trucks sell above wholesale guide at Texas auctions?

At this sale they did. Of the 43 pickups graded 3.5 or better, 30 hammered above the wholesale guide value the auction platform showed for them. That's one sale, not a rule, but it matches what most Texas dealers will tell you: the room pays up for clean trucks, so the truck bargains are rare and usually have a reason.

### How do I avoid buying a flood car at a Houston auction?

Run the VIN through a history report for a flood or salvage brand, then check the car itself: silt or a water line under the carpet and in the spare-tire well, rust on the seat rails and seat-belt hardware, fogged lights, and a musty smell the air freshener is working too hard to cover. Houston has flooded badly more than once, so a flood car can turn up on a clean-looking listing anywhere in the country. Check every time.

### What is a good ROI on a car bought at a dealer auction?

There's no fixed number, because it depends on your recon, your market, and how fast the car sells. The useful way to think about it is estimated gross divided by your all-in cost (hammer price, buyer fee, transport, and recon). On the five cars in this post, my estimates run roughly 24% to 81% before overhead and holding costs, and the top of that range comes with a big question mark attached. The low end on a car that sells in two weeks can beat the high end on one that sits for three months.

### Why did a car sell far below the wholesale guide at auction?

Usually because the room knew something: an announced frame or structural problem, a title issue, or a known weakness in the model. At this sale, two of the most tempting bargains on paper, a 2023 Silverado and a 2025 Corolla, both carried frame or structural damage announcements. Read the announcements and the condition report before you treat a big discount as a deal.

## Bottom line

The five cars that penciled in Houston weren't the cheapest on the sheet, and two of the cheapest-looking ones were cheap for a reason printed right on the listing. The buys were the clean, fast-selling cars where the price hadn't caught up with the condition: a 4x4 Silverado $5,000 under guide (if it checks out), a 4.8 Grand Cherokee, a sub-$6,000 Compass 4WD, a high-mile Corolla priced for a first-car buyer, and a Frontier that was worth paying over guide for. The estimated returns are real room in the deal. Whether you keep it comes down to how fast you get each car priced, listed and signed.

DealerVLO keeps that whole loop in one place, from the car's true all-in cost to the website, the listing feeds, the filled paperwork and the e-signature, for a flat $29 a month with unlimited users. [Start your free 14-day trial](/signup) and run your next auction buy through it.

<CTA href="/signup">Start your free 14-day DealerVLO trial and know what every car you buy really costs</CTA>

---

## FAQ

### What used cars sell fastest for a lot in Texas?

In my read of this market, pickups come first, then mid-size SUVs and fuel-sipping commuter sedans. It showed at this sale: more than 100 of the 585 cars were pickups, and clean trucks brought strong money. Most Texas trucks are two-wheel drive, so a 4x4 is a plus but not a requirement. The model matters more than the price: a clean half-ton that sells in two weeks beats a cheap car that sits.

### Do trucks sell above wholesale guide at Texas auctions?

At this sale they did. Of the 43 pickups graded 3.5 or better, 30 hammered above the wholesale guide value the auction platform showed for them. That's one sale, not a rule, but it matches what most Texas dealers will tell you: the room pays up for clean trucks, so the truck bargains are rare and usually have a reason.

### How do I avoid buying a flood car at a Houston auction?

Run the VIN through a history report for a flood or salvage brand, then check the car itself: silt or a water line under the carpet and in the spare-tire well, rust on the seat rails and seat-belt hardware, fogged lights, and a musty smell the air freshener is working too hard to cover. Houston has flooded badly more than once, so a flood car can turn up on a clean-looking listing anywhere in the country. Check every time.

### What is a good ROI on a car bought at a dealer auction?

There's no fixed number, because it depends on your recon, your market, and how fast the car sells. The useful way to think about it is estimated gross divided by your all-in cost (hammer price, buyer fee, transport, and recon). On the five cars in this post, my estimates run roughly 24% to 81% before overhead and holding costs, and the top of that range comes with a big question mark attached. The low end on a car that sells in two weeks can beat the high end on one that sits for three months.

### Why did a car sell far below the wholesale guide at auction?

Usually because the room knew something: an announced frame or structural problem, a title issue, or a known weakness in the model. At this sale, two of the most tempting bargains on paper, a 2023 Silverado and a 2025 Corolla, both carried frame or structural damage announcements. Read the announcements and the condition report before you treat a big discount as a deal.
